KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

przeddrogowskazowe

English translation: Variable Message Signs


12:11 Aug 29, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: przeddrogowskazowe
tablice przeddrogowskazowe (znaki na drodze)
ewa1234
English translation:Variable Message Signs
Explanation:
http://www.wanco.com/products/products.php?type_id=7

another variant :)
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Variable Message Signs
ModTranslator
3road signs
Frank MacroJanus
3variable signs / panelsxxxGeorge BuLah
3signpostspetermark


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signposts


Explanation:
Simply "signposts" on its own? I don't think English differentiates as much as Polish does.

petermark
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable signs / panels


Explanation:
propozycja dla: "tablice przeddrogowskazowe"

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Variable Message Signs


Explanation:
http://www.wanco.com/products/products.php?type_id=7

another variant :)

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Umys
2 hrs

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: it's not a variant... it's a copyright violation ;) ... but I like your enhancement - "message" :)
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road signs


Explanation:
This is what they are called in the US, and they are not variable and they do not carry messages.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 180