gruszkopompa

English translation: truck mixer pump

Polish term or phrase:gruszkopompa
English translation:truck mixer pump
Entered by: petrolhead

10:25 Dec 6, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-10 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / pompy do betonu
Polish term or phrase: gruszkopompa
Chodzi np o takie coś: http://www.forum-budowlane.pl/technologie/innowacyjna-gruszk...
dariaemma
Poland
pump/mixer unit
Explanation:
truck pump/mixer
truck-mounted pump/mixer unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-06 10:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo, jak woli producent:

mixer pump unit
truck mixer pump

http://www.cifa.com/en/mixer-pumps/-/11/5
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pump/mixer unit
petrolhead
3 +1boom pump, boom concrete pump
geopiet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pump/mixer unit


Explanation:
truck pump/mixer
truck-mounted pump/mixer unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-06 10:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo, jak woli producent:

mixer pump unit
truck mixer pump

http://www.cifa.com/en/mixer-pumps/-/11/5

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję za pomoc:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
47 mins

agree  mike23: a truck mixer concrete pump
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom pump, boom concrete pump


Explanation:
There are two types of concrete pumps.

The first type of concrete pump is attached to a truck or longer units are on semi-trailers. It is known as a boom concrete pump because it uses a remote-controlled articulating robotic arm (called a boom) to place concrete accurately. Boom pumps are used on most of the larger construction projects as they are capable of pumping at very high volumes and because of the labour saving nature of the placing boom. They are a revolutionary alternative to truck-mounted concrete pumps. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concrete_pump

------

Boom Pumps

Putzmeister truck-mounted concrete boom pumps are a smart investment with quick setup, high uptime, and high resale value. - http://www.putzmeisteramerica.com/products/boom-pumps

------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-12-06 11:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where job site conditions may require bulldozers to create access for ready mix trucks, a boom pump reaches over inaccessible terrain for pinpoint placement. Excavating time is reduced, and backfilling is less complicated - http://schwing.com/industry-trends-ready-mix-suppliers-promo...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins