governor control

English translation: regulator odśrodkowy prędkości obrotowej silnika (na biegu jałowym)

Polish term or phrase:governor control
English translation:regulator odśrodkowy prędkości obrotowej silnika (na biegu jałowym)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:37 Jun 1, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: governor control
Kontekst: niestety brak

Obrazowo:

https://chevrolet.7zap.com/en/chevette/48453-1981/0-0-906/0-...

Regulator nastawczy??
Biurobob
regulator odśrodkowy prędkości obrotowej silnika (na biegu jałowym)
Explanation:
Fig, 2-3 Stanadyne DB2 with H.RC.A. Typical 1982

MIN-MAX GOVERNOR
The governor mechanism consists o f a cage with
flyweights mounted on the rotor and a system of linkages
which control engine speed at idle and provide complete and
rapid governor cutoff to prevent engine overspeed. At all
other loads and speeds, however, it acts as a solid link
between the accelerator and the metering valve. To accomplish
this, the governor spring is assembled to the governor
under a pre-load. Deflection o f the main governor spring
will only occur at pump cutoff speed. Hence, it is called minmax,
indicating governor spring control at minimum and
maximum speeds only.

In the full throttle position view shown in Fig. 2-3 and
2-4 the governor is in the high speed cutoff position. With
the throttle in the full position, the engine (without load on
it) and pum p speed increases until the governor weights have
generated enough force to deflect the main governor spring.
Governor arm movement turns the metering valve to the
shutoff position, restricting fuel delivery and preventing
engine overspeed.
The low idle throttle position view shows the relationship
o f the governor parts when the pump is running at low
idle. Notice that the throttle shaft is in the low idle position,
the balance between the idle spring force and governor force
positions the metering valve for low idle fuel delivery

http://gershon.ucoz.com/GMC/ST37182_Chevrolet_Diesel_Fuel_Sy...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regulator odśrodkowy prędkości obrotowej silnika (na biegu jałowym)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1regulacja prędkości
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regulacja prędkości


Explanation:
skoro bez kontekstu ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-01 10:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Governors

The type of governor used on diesel engines is dependent upon the application required. The six basic types of governors are:
         1. Mechanical centrifugal flyweight style that relies on a set of rotating flyweights and a control spring; used since the inception of the diesel engine to control its speed.
         2. Power-assisted servomechanical style that operates similar to the mechanical centrifugal flyweight but uses engine oil under pressure to move the operating linkage.
         3. Hydraulic governor that relies on the movement of a pilot valve plunger to control pressurized oil flow to a power piston, which, in turn, moves the fuel control mechanism.
         4. Pneumatic governor that is responsive to the air flow (vacuum) in the intake manifold of an engine. A diaphragm within the governor housing is connected to the fuel control          linkage that changes its setting with increases or decreases in the vacuum.
         5. Electromechanical governor uses a magnetic speed pickup sensor on an engine-driven component to monitor the rpm of the engine. The sensor sends a voltage signal to an          electronic control unit that controls the current flow to a mechanical actuator connected to the fuel linkage.
         6. Electronic governor uses magnetic speed sensor to monitor the rpm of the engine. The sensor continuously feeds information back to the ECM (electronic control module). The          ECM then computes all the information sent from all other engine sensors, such as the throttle position sensor, turbocharger-boost sensor, engine oil pressure and temperature          sensor, engine coolant sensor, and fuel temperature to limit engine speed.

The governors, used on heavy-duty truck applications and construction equipment, fall into one of two basic categories:

         •Limiting-speed governors, sometimes referred to as minimum/maximum models since they are intended to control the idle and maximum speed settings of the engine. Normally          there is no governor control in the intermediate range, being regulated by the position of the throttle linkage.
         •Variable-speed or all range governors that are designed to control the speed of the engine regardless of the throttle setting.

Other types of governors used on diesel engines are as follows:

         1.Constant-speed, intended to maintain the engine at a single speed from no load to full load.
         2.Load limiting, to limit the load applied to the engine at any given speed. Prevents overloading the engine at whatever speed it may be running.
         3.Load-control, used for adjusting to the amount of load applied at the engine to suit the speed at which it is set to run.
         4. Pressure regulating, used on an engine driving a pump to maintain a constant inlet or outlet pressure on the pump.

At this time on heavy-duty truck and construction equipment applications, straight mechanically designed units dominate the governor used on nonelectronic fuel injection systems.

http://www.waybuilder.net/sweethaven/MechTech/Automotive01/d...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulator odśrodkowy prędkości obrotowej silnika (na biegu jałowym)


Explanation:
Fig, 2-3 Stanadyne DB2 with H.RC.A. Typical 1982

MIN-MAX GOVERNOR
The governor mechanism consists o f a cage with
flyweights mounted on the rotor and a system of linkages
which control engine speed at idle and provide complete and
rapid governor cutoff to prevent engine overspeed. At all
other loads and speeds, however, it acts as a solid link
between the accelerator and the metering valve. To accomplish
this, the governor spring is assembled to the governor
under a pre-load. Deflection o f the main governor spring
will only occur at pump cutoff speed. Hence, it is called minmax,
indicating governor spring control at minimum and
maximum speeds only.

In the full throttle position view shown in Fig. 2-3 and
2-4 the governor is in the high speed cutoff position. With
the throttle in the full position, the engine (without load on
it) and pum p speed increases until the governor weights have
generated enough force to deflect the main governor spring.
Governor arm movement turns the metering valve to the
shutoff position, restricting fuel delivery and preventing
engine overspeed.
The low idle throttle position view shows the relationship
o f the governor parts when the pump is running at low
idle. Notice that the throttle shaft is in the low idle position,
the balance between the idle spring force and governor force
positions the metering valve for low idle fuel delivery

http://gershon.ucoz.com/GMC/ST37182_Chevrolet_Diesel_Fuel_Sy...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Dziękuję.