kontener

English translation: box van

Polish term or phrase:kontener
English translation:box van
Entered by: kademi

07:32 Jun 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ford Transit
Polish term or phrase: kontener
Ford transit 2.0 TDCi 130 KM M6 RWD Ambiente
zabudowa: KONTENER
kademi
box van
Explanation:
z doświadczenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-16 08:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.autotrader.co.uk/vans/used-vans/body-type/box-va...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1box van
petrolhead
4cargo van
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
box truck, cube truck or van, box van, or straight truck
geopiet

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
box van


Explanation:
z doświadczenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-16 08:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.autotrader.co.uk/vans/used-vans/body-type/box-va...

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 526
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Jeżeli tylna część ma kształt skrzyni i nie jest połączona do kabiny kierowcy. (Może to jest różnica między BrE i AmE). Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
3 hrs
  -> O ten rodzaj chodzi w polskim żargonie.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo van


Explanation:
Jeżel jest mowa o takim samochodzie
https://www.autodealer.co.za/new-cars/Ford/Transit/Prices-Sp...
to u nas to się nazywa cargo van.

ccc
FORD TRANSIT CUSTOM FOURGON
260 L1H1 2.0 ECOBLUE 105 AMBIENTE 4P
http://www.ford-nantes.com/media/catalog/product/cache/2/ima...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Used Ford Transit cargo van 2.2 TDCI 350 L3 H2 FURGON AMBIENTE, Barcelona - Ad n°2293990. See used cargo van on Planet Trucks.
https://www.planet-trucks.com/ford-transit-cargo-van/barcelo...

ccccccc
2018 Ford Transit 350
Manufacturer: Ford
Model: TRANSIT 350
Engine: Intercooled Turbo Diesel I-5 3.2 L/195 | Fuel type: Diesel | Wheel base: 147.600 | Drive train: 2WD | Rear wheels: Single | Roof height: High | Vehicle body: Full-size Cargo Van | Interior color: Charcoa..
https://www.machinio.com/cat/transit-350-l#results
https://www.machinio.com/cat/transit-350-l#quickview/2797954...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Ten rodzaj (integralne nadwozie) w Wielkiej Brytanii określa się jako "panel van"
19 mins
  -> W USA też używamy takie określenie. Panel van nie ma zazwyczaj bocznych bokien. Opieram odpowiedź na wygłądzie Ford Transit Ambiente. https://www.tomsford.com/inventory/new-2018-ford-transit-250...




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: box truck, cube truck or van, box van, or straight truck

Reference information:
Ford transit kontener - https://goo.gl/WMsMHv

-------

A box truck goes under many different names, such as cube truck or van, box van, or straight truck. This style of truck has a rectangular shape where the cab is separated from the box. - https://www.magtrucks.com/box-trucks-vs-step-vans/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
agree  petrolhead: "straight truck" to szerszy termin ("rigid" w UK)
1 day 21 hrs