KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Wykonać odcisk lub wymaz

English translation: to make a printing or swab (take a swab)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wykonać odcisk lub wymaz
English translation:to make a printing or swab (take a swab)
Entered by: bartek

13:29 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
Polish term or phrase: Wykonać odcisk lub wymaz
Wykonać odcisk lub wymaz sterylnym podłożem lub wacikiem
bartek
to make a printing or swab (take a swab)
Explanation:
1.
to make a printing - wykonywac odcisk
2.
to swab (lub "to take a swab")- pobierac wymaz

Zob.

http://www.woomb.org/omrrca/bulletin/vol23/no2/mapping.shtml

“Illustrating how cervical printing with a mini-swab is made”
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
Dzięki, Basiu. Już mam z górki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to make an imprint or swabAleksandra Mentel
4to make a smear
Loreena
3to make a printing or swab (take a swab)
Barbara Piela


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make an imprint or swab


Explanation:
Slownik medyczny-P.i P. Slomski

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: lepiej "take" a swab; a i imprint też można "take"
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make a printing or swab (take a swab)


Explanation:
1.
to make a printing - wykonywac odcisk
2.
to swab (lub "to take a swab")- pobierac wymaz

Zob.

http://www.woomb.org/omrrca/bulletin/vol23/no2/mapping.shtml

“Illustrating how cervical printing with a mini-swab is made”


Barbara Piela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki, Basiu. Już mam z górki :-)

82 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wykonać odcisk lub wymaz
to make a smear


Explanation:
w każdym razie z taka formą "wymazu" się spotkałam w literaturze związanej z tym tematem

Loreena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish