patyczak

English translation: stick insect

07:51 Oct 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / animals
Polish term or phrase: patyczak
live in an aquarium
wieslawa maga
English translation:stick insect
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stick_insect
Phasmatodea is an order of insects, whose members are variously known as stick insects, walking sticks (the larger forms), ghost insects and leaf insects. The name is derived from the Greek "phasm" meaning an apparition or phantom, and refers to the cryptic appearance and mimetic behavior of these insects.

In old classifications they were considered a suborder of Orthoptera.

Kosciuszko:
patyczaki
ma
ent. walking sticks; zwł. Br. stick insects (Phasmidae).
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stick insect
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1stick insect
cquest


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stick insect


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stick_insect
Phasmatodea is an order of insects, whose members are variously known as stick insects, walking sticks (the larger forms), ghost insects and leaf insects. The name is derived from the Greek "phasm" meaning an apparition or phantom, and refers to the cryptic appearance and mimetic behavior of these insects.

In old classifications they were considered a suborder of Orthoptera.

Kosciuszko:
patyczaki
ma
ent. walking sticks; zwł. Br. stick insects (Phasmidae).

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
17 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  TranslateThis
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  *eva*
13 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Anna Bittner
6 days
  -> dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick insect


Explanation:
just like that

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search