KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

naowocnia

English translation: pericarp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:naowocnia
English translation:pericarp
Entered by: Magda1

09:59 Oct 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Polish term or phrase: naowocnia
SKÓRKA CYTRYNY – naowocnia cytryny
( Pericarpium Citri )
Magda1
pericarp
Explanation:
Chyba można pój¶ć po linii najmniejszego oporu i z łaciny przej¶ć na Latin English
Selected response from:

vladex
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pericarp
Joanna Borowska
3 +1pericarp
vladex


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pericarp


Explanation:
Chyba można pój¶ć po linii najmniejszego oporu i z łaciny przej¶ć na Latin English


    Reference: http://www.garynull.com/Documents/Phytochemicals/Phytochemic...
vladex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Czartoryska
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pericarp


Explanation:
Chociaż naowocnia to "exocarp/epicarp", łacińska nazwa wskazuje, że chodzi tu jednak o owocnię czyli "pericarp".

pericarpium -owocnia np. Phaseoli pericarpium -owocnia fasoli
exocarpium -naowocnia
http://www.ashnod.braciszek.livenet.pl/ziola/surowce.htm

Exoc. - naowocnia
Peric. - owocnia
http://www.ziololecznictwo.pl/

Pericarp (or Fruit wall)
Dictionary of botanic terminology - index of names
A pericarp is the ripened and variously modified wall of a fruit, developed from the ovary wall
It is the part of a fruit that surrounds the seed or seeds, which consists of three distinct or dissimilar layers:

1. Epicarp or exocarp (the outer layer, the skin)
2. Mesocarp (the central layer, usually fleshy)
3. Endocarp (the inner layer, usually woody the stone or pit)
http://www.cactus-art.biz/note-book/Dictionary/dictionary_pe...

The wall (pericarp) of a succulent fruit has three layers: an outer exocarp, a middle endocarp, and an inner endocarp. These three layers vary in thickness and texture in different types of fruits and may blend into each other.
DK Ultimate Visual Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-26 10:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprawka do ostatniego przykładu: a middle MESOcarp

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: masz lepiej udokumentowane wyjaśnienie, a i tak byłaś szybsza :-)
20 mins
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  Izabela Czartoryska
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
3 hrs
  -> dzięki