KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zaciagac zobowiazania

English translation: contract/udertake obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaciagac zobowiazania
English translation:contract/udertake obligations
Entered by: makary

04:58 Oct 27, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zaciagac zobowiazania
zaciagniecie zobowiazania wymaga uchwaly wspolnikow.
I have used "Incurring of debt" in the past as my dict. says so. Is there another form I can use?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
contract/udertake obligations
Explanation:
Polsko-angielski słownik term prawn
Łozińska-Małkiewicz

Pzykłady użycia:
While it is true that, under state law, a minor may not be held liable for contracted obligations, this does not apply to contracted obligations [...]

U.S. banking and insurance regulators were investigating some German companies with licenses in the U.S. for possible failure to fulfill contracted obligations [...]
Pozdrawiam,
MK
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
In my case obligations fits the best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to contract liabilities/debt
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
5contract/udertake obligationsmakary


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract/udertake obligations


Explanation:
Polsko-angielski słownik term prawn
Łozińska-Małkiewicz

Pzykłady użycia:
While it is true that, under state law, a minor may not be held liable for contracted obligations, this does not apply to contracted obligations [...]

U.S. banking and insurance regulators were investigating some German companies with licenses in the U.S. for possible failure to fulfill contracted obligations [...]
Pozdrawiam,
MK


    Reference: http://www.edfund.org/students/defaulted/dispute/index.html
    Reference: http://www.usembassy.de/policy/holocaust/bindenagel.htm
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
In my case obligations fits the best. Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to contract liabilities/debt


Explanation:
mozna tez 'to incur debt/debts' but I usually use 'to contract liabilities/debt'
zobowiazania w sensie finansowym to najczesciej liabilities (zw. w bilansie)lub debt/debts.

Slownik bankowosci i finansow (Peter Collin Publishing)
English-Polish business dictionary

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24