KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zamowienie z wolnej reki

English translation: procurement by a single-source procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamowienie z wolnej reki
English translation:procurement by a single-source procedure
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

12:22 Oct 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zamowienie z wolnej reki
zamowienie z wolnej reki
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
procurement by a single-source procedure
Explanation:
this is one of the options for placing a public procurement order; see http://www.uzp.gov.pl/ for the English version of the Polish Public Procurement Act; not an excellent proposal it may be -- but at least it's kinda official
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procurement by a single-source procedurepidzej
5 -1freelance
Ivona


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freelance


Explanation:
employed on freelance basis (Hired per project, not a salaried employee. The empluer is not responsible for taxes and other witholdings. Freelancer works on per project basis and is responsible for paying his/her own taxex under the self-employment guidelines.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Dziadosz: freelance may be hired thru bidding procedure as well, the question was about non-bidding procedure
3 hrs
  -> please....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurement by a single-source procedure


Explanation:
this is one of the options for placing a public procurement order; see http://www.uzp.gov.pl/ for the English version of the Polish Public Procurement Act; not an excellent proposal it may be -- but at least it's kinda official


    Reference: http://www.uzp.gov.pl/
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.