KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

umowa zlecenia

English translation: commission contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umowa zlecenia
English translation:commission contract

01:56 Nov 7, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: umowa zlecenia
There's a number of equivalents I am not sure of. Does anybody know a good one?
big_fish
commission contract
Explanation:
First of all, I am not sure whether in the western civilisation there exists differentiation between UMOWA ZLECENIE and UMOWA O DZIEŁO.

I found such reference on the web:

basic contents of a contract - "commission contract" (Pol.: "umowa zlecenie"), contract for performing a specified task or work (Pol.:"umowa o dzie?o"), construction work, hire, lease; principles in representing subjects of contracts - representation in the case of a commercial law company, sole proprietor, civil company; contract clauses: confidentiality, valorisation, exclusivity
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
In my opinion in the Polish legal environment, this could be the best equivalant. I wonder what others think.
but see:
http://www.sei.cmu.edu/activities/plp/frame_report/glossary.
htm
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commission contract
Robert Pranagal
5 +1Freelance assignment
Ivona
4Contract for Services / Contract for Freelance Services
Gerard Majka
4 -1(contract of) mandatemakary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commission contract


Explanation:
First of all, I am not sure whether in the western civilisation there exists differentiation between UMOWA ZLECENIE and UMOWA O DZIEŁO.

I found such reference on the web:

basic contents of a contract - "commission contract" (Pol.: "umowa zlecenie"), contract for performing a specified task or work (Pol.:"umowa o dzie?o"), construction work, hire, lease; principles in representing subjects of contracts - representation in the case of a commercial law company, sole proprietor, civil company; contract clauses: confidentiality, valorisation, exclusivity

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
In my opinion in the Polish legal environment, this could be the best equivalant. I wonder what others think.
but see:
http://www.sei.cmu.edu/activities/plp/frame_report/glossary.
htm
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: sounds ok
1581 days

agree  Roman P
3744 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract for Services / Contract for Freelance Services


Explanation:
Sounds good in US English.

Gerard Majka
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freelance assignment


Explanation:
In U.S. this is the proper terminology. Freelancers are hired for freelance assignment, meaning that they are not salaried employees of the company, they are responsible for witholding their own taxes and paying their own benefits. They are hired on per-project basis.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: only in the case of self-employed, though
1581 days

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(contract of) mandate


Explanation:
Po pierwsze J.H.Jaślanowie

Po drugie sieć: A mandate is a contract by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the mandatary, to transact one or more affairs for the principal.
(z informacji prawnych dla notariuszy w Luizjanie)
http://www.lna.org/law/mandate.htm

http://nersp.nerdc.ufl.edu/~malavet/comparat/slides text/07 ...

Ciekawostka: Mandate może mieć wiele odmian, np.
Anticipation of incapacity Mandate,
Mandate for General Purpose
- patrz http://www.legal-forms-on-demand.com/index.html (ciekawa witryna, niestety platna)



makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: not quite the same thing, IMO
1580 days

disagree  EJZ: clearly a different thing, a mandate is an authorization
3445 days