KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

franszyza redukcyjna

English translation: deductible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:franszyza redukcyjna
English translation:deductible
Entered by: Lucja Biel, Ph.D.

12:03 Nov 7, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: franszyza redukcyjna
insurance term - reduction franchise ??
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
deductible
Explanation:
tak, to jest deductible - tak np. Hestia chciala, zebym tlumaczyla
Selected response from:

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje za obie odpowiedzi. Konsultowalem sie z klientem i wystarczy deductible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deductible
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
4deductible
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
4deductible franchise
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible


Explanation:
tak, to jest deductible - tak np. Hestia chciala, zebym tlumaczyla

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Dziekuje za obie odpowiedzi. Konsultowalem sie z klientem i wystarczy deductible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deductible franchise


Explanation:
Chciałabym wesprzeć Łucję przy pomocy kilku cytatów:

franszyza - szkody, za które ubezpieczyciel nie ponosi odpowiedzialno¶ci. Franszyza może być integralna, "lepsza" dla ubezpieczaj±cego się, oznacza bowiem, że do jej wysoko¶ci ubezpieczyciel nie wypłaci ani złotówki, natomiast szkoda wyższa niż f. integralna, zostanie pokryta w cało¶ci. **Franszyza redukcyjna** czyli udział własny, gdyż stanowi (procentowo lub kwotowo) czę¶ć szkody, której ubezpieczyciel nie pokrywa w żadnym wypadku.
http://www.warta.pl/extras/slownik.html

W ramach niniejszej umowy będzie miała zastosowanie **franszyza redukcyjna**, tzn. kwota, o któr± zmniejszona będzie wypłata odszkodowania wobec poszczególnego ubezpieczonego.
http://www.chartwig.com.pl/cargo8.htm

Franchise can be classified into **deductible franchise** and non-deductible franchise. Both ways of franchise indicate that the insurance company will not indemnify the loss or damage incurred on the cargo if such loss or damage is within the limit of specified percentage. Under a **deductible franchise**, where the loss or damage exceeds the percentage allowed, the insurance company needs merely indemnify the exceeding part to the insured whereas under a non-deductible franchise. as long as the loss or damage exceeds the franchise percentage, the insurance company shall indemnify full amount to the insured including the amount of franchise.
http://www.chinaproducts.com/eng2/content/contf200.phtml

FRANCHISE A relief to insurers (or reinsurers) of each and every loss that does not exceed a specified amount. A **"franchise deductible"** will require the reinsured to retain the whole of the loss if the loss does not exceed an agreed amount but in the event that the agreed amount is exceeded the whole of the loss will be payable by the reinsured.
http://www.re-eval.co.uk/glossaryf.htm


    Reference: http://www.warta.pl/extras/slownik.html
    Reference: http://www.re-eval.co.uk/glossaryf.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deductible


Explanation:
chcialam podkreslic, ze 'deductible' stosuje sie jako rzeczownik, 'deductible franchise' to w/g Hestii 'franszyza integralna' - mozliwe, ze jest tak tylko w wersji amerykanskiej.

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24