KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

kasa

English translation: cash desk


12:18 Nov 14, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: kasa
not a cash desk or a cash register, but part of a company's financial organization
Piotr
English translation:cash desk
Explanation:
or cashier's - after all. Definitely not a cash register. [would be careful with "dokonywanie rozliczeń" though where the flow is probably 100% one-way and they probably simply accept cash and cheque/card payments; calling it settlements would seem a bit pompous to me]
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. What would you call "dokonywanie rozliczeń" then?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash deskpidzej
4fund /bank
Natalie
4cash registerlukaszb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash register


Explanation:
Jezeli chodzi o kase w sklepie jest to cash register.

Natomiast kasa bankowa to teller window.

lukaszb
United States

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund /bank


Explanation:
kasa kredytowa/pozyczkowa = credit union

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash desk


Explanation:
or cashier's - after all. Definitely not a cash register. [would be careful with "dokonywanie rozliczeń" though where the flow is probably 100% one-way and they probably simply accept cash and cheque/card payments; calling it settlements would seem a bit pompous to me]

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thanks. What would you call "dokonywanie rozliczeń" then?