KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

dluzne papiery wartosciowe

English translation: debt securities


08:12 Nov 16, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: dluzne papiery wartosciowe
not just papiery wartosciowe, but dluzne papiery wartosciowe
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:debt securities
Explanation:
Slownik handlowy ang.-pol., W-wa 1991
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Przypomnialo mi sie troche pozniej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1debt securities / commercial papers
Hanna Burdon
4 +1debt securities
Natalie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt securities


Explanation:
Slownik handlowy ang.-pol., W-wa 1991

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Przypomnialo mi sie troche pozniej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt securities / commercial papers


Explanation:
Have a look at this page, loads of info:

INTRODUCTION TO DEBT SECURITIES

A debt security is evidence of a debt. It is sold to an investor with the promise that it will be paid with or without interest at the end of a specified period. The debt's issuer, a corporation or a unit of government, uses the proceeds of its sales to finance various projects.

Some debts last as little as one day, while others last as long as forty years. Some are secured by collateral such as revenue or physical assets. Some are unsecured and are backed only by the creditworthiness of the company. All debt securities are issued with a fixed face amount (par). However, the issuer often sells them at a discount (below par). This gives the investor extra incentive to purchase the issue. For example, a debt can be given a value of $500 but be sold for only $450.

This tutorial provides a look at several types of debt securities:

Corporate Bonds
Features of Corporate Bonds
Types of Corporate Bonds
Municipal Bonds
U.S. Government Securities
Money Market Securities
Marketable Securities
Non-Marketable Treasury Securities
Money Market Investments

http://www.ameritrade.com/education/html/encyclopedia/tutori...

Also consider this:

Dłużne papiery warto¶ciowe przedsiębiorstw (Commercial Papers)

Dłużne papiery warto¶ciowe to papiery warto¶ciowe, w których emitent potwierdza zaci±gnięcie pożyczki i zobowi±zuje się do jej zwrotu w ustalonym terminie.

Nabywc± dłużnych papierów warto¶ciowych mog± być osoby fizyczne lub prawne, które poszukuj± możliwo¶ci krótkoterminowego, zyskownego sposobu lokowania nadwyżek finansowych.

http://www.bzwbk.pl/u235/navi/1377

CPs are negotiable short-term unsecured promissory notes with fixed maturities, issued by well rated companies generally sold on discount basis. Companies can issue CPs either directly to the investors or through banks / merchant banks (called dealers). These are basically instruments evidencing the liability of the issuer to pay the holder in due course a fixed amount (face value of the instrument) on the specified due date. These are issued for a fixed period of time at a discount to the face value and mature at par.

http://www.stcionline.com/commercial-papers-market.html


    Reference: http://www.ameritrade.com/education/html/encyclopedia/tutori...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: impressed
7 mins
  -> ;-) And I`m impressed with Natalie`s speed... A bit jealous, too! :-)))