KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

osoba samotnie wychowująca dzieci

English translation: a single parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osoba samotnie wychowująca dzieci
English translation:a single parent
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

13:10 Nov 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: osoba samotnie wychowująca dzieci
for tax purposes
big_fish
a single parent
Explanation:
Looks like that without more context
Selected response from:

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a single parentAlexander Kudriavtsev
5single parentkasiaallen
4sole legal custodian
Robert Pranagal
4single parentpidzej


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a single parent


Explanation:
Looks like that without more context

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: single parent is most commonly used on U.S. tax forms. Sole custodian, suggested by Robert is a legal term, used in legal documents, other than tax forms.
32 mins

agree  ponar: Definitely, also agree with Iwona's comment.
5 hrs

neutral  Hanna Burdon: It's only correct as long as the "osoba" is the children's parent though!
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single parent


Explanation:
should suffice for general tax purposes, although the category also embraces single foster parents

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single parent


Explanation:
takiego okreslenia uzywa sie w Wielkiej Brytanii

kasiaallen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole legal custodian


Explanation:
see:

CUSTODY (SOLE LEGAL): One parent, the sole legal custodian, makes all major decisions affecting the child(ren).

(GLOSSARY OF LEGAL TERMS
http://courts.state.de.us/family/FAQ_Placeholder/glossary/gl...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493