KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

bierne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe

English translation: accrued liabilities; accruals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bierne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe
English translation:accrued liabilities; accruals
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

20:15 Nov 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: bierne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe
balance sheet
prepayments deferred income, etc
kate mocek
bierne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe
Explanation:
accruals
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
This one is too fundamental to be left ungraded, so let me step in as the moderator. Points should really be split between this answer and M.Zimecki's valuable comment, but since this is impossible, let me reward the person who provided the quickest assistance, no doubt appreciated by the Asker.
Happy New Year!
Jacek Krankowski
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accrued liabilities (and deferred income)
Maciej Zimecki
5accrued expensesGeorge Fabian
4bierne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe
Józef Kwasniak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bierne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe


Explanation:
accruals


    experience
Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
This one is too fundamental to be left ungraded, so let me step in as the moderator. Points should really be split between this answer and M.Zimecki's valuable comment, but since this is impossible, let me reward the person who provided the quickest assistance, no doubt appreciated by the Asker.
Happy New Year!
Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: So says PZU, however see previous discussion at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/93379?keyword=rozliczenia
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued expenses


Explanation:
Accruals are rozliczenia międzyokresowe.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrued liabilities (and deferred income)


Explanation:
Dodane w nawiasie "deferred income" nie musi mieć zastosowania w danym przypadku.
"Accrued liabilities and deferred income" stosowane w sprawozdaniach finansowych sporządzanych zgodnie z US GAAP (United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) jest standardowo tłumaczone w polskich wersjach tych sprawozdań jako "zobowiązania międzyokresowe bierne". Sprawozdania finansowe dużej spółki giełdowej, w której pracuję od kilku lat zawierają takie właśnie tłumczenie.
W potocznej rozmowie księgowych i audytorów czasem wystarcza samo "accruals"

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 137