KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

luki MO i MCO

English translation: gap


06:16 Nov 28, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: luki MO i MCO
W celu kontroli ryzyka p?ynno?ci wprowadzono limity p?ynno?ciowe (limity luki -MO i skumulowane limity luki - MCO) dla poszczególnych okresów, definiuj?ce maksymaln? luk? p?ynno?ciow? przypadaj?c? na poszczególne lata i maksymaln? luk? skumulowan?.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:gap
Explanation:
W zarządzniu ryzykiem finansowym "luka" jest tłuamzceniem angielskiego terminu "gap". jezeli chodzi o akronimy to nie mogę pomóc...
Selected response from:

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzupelnienieJacek Krankowski
4gap
Maciej Zimecki


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gap


Explanation:
W zarządzniu ryzykiem finansowym "luka" jest tłuamzceniem angielskiego terminu "gap". jezeli chodzi o akronimy to nie mogę pomóc...


    My boss is a Chief Risk Manager .....
Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzupelnienie


Explanation:
Jedyne MO i mniej wiecej MCO, jakie znalazlem w Dictionary of Financial Risk Management (Swiss Bank Corporation, Gary L. Gastineau), to:

Mutual Offset = A cross-margining system that reduces initial margin requirements on one futures exchange if a risk offsetting position is held in a related contract on another exchange

Market on Close Order (MOC) [nie: MCO!] = A type of order frequently used in portfolio trading and in related futures and options transactions which instructs the broker to execute the order at the closing price for the day.

Pozdrawiam,

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633