KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

REGON

English translation: the National Official Register of Business Entities / National Register of Economic Units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:REGON
English translation:the National Official Register of Business Entities / National Register of Economic Units

23:03 Jan 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: REGON
REGON
Magda
the National Official Register of Business Entities / National Register of Economic Units
Explanation:
You can find REGON translated as:
-- the National (Official) Business Register
-- the National Economy Register
-- the Register-of-Economic-Entities
-- the National Register of Economic Units
-- the National Official Register of Business Entities

"KRAJOWY REJESTR URZĘDOWY PODMIOTÓW
GOSPODARKI NARODOWEJ
Podstawa prawna
Rejestracji w rejestrze REGON podmiotów nowo powstałych oraz wszelkich zmian podmiotów już zarejestrowanych z terenu..."
http://www.us.wroc.pl/rej_reg.htm

"... Ministry of Interior Affairs and Administration. 3. In the REGON official national
business register, being established as the administrative register, there ... "
www.unece.org/stats/documents/2001/06/busreg/3.e.pdf

"REGON register (Business register) includes legal entities, organizational units without status of legal personality, natural persons carrying out economic activities (in 1992/1993 the register was supplemented by natural persons on the basis of tax declarations in turnover and income taxes)."
www.social-science-gesis.de/en/publications/magazines/newsl... archive/nl963/nl963e05.htm

"...'REGON' [Register-of-Economic-Entities] No. of the reporting entity..."
www.kpwig.gov.pl/e4c1-zal-ang.htm

"Both forms of companies must be inscribed in the commercial register and receive a statistical number (the so-called "REGON") from the appropriate Provincial Statistical Office. "
www.polishworld.com/polemb/english/business/forms.htm

"... find the company; Company headquarters with photograph; Concession; Regon (National
Economy Register); NIP (Taxpayer Identification Number); Personal contacts with ... "
www.gieldaenergii.com/uk/energotec.html

"... in intensive farming. All private farms will be described in more detail in the RGR than in the REGON. The National Office Register of Economic Units (REGON). ... "
www.fao.org/regional/SEUR/public3/Poland.htm





Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Very detailed answer explains the term in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the National Official Register of Business Entities / National Register of Economic Unitsponar
4National register of businesses (Poland)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the National Official Register of Business Entities / National Register of Economic Units


Explanation:
You can find REGON translated as:
-- the National (Official) Business Register
-- the National Economy Register
-- the Register-of-Economic-Entities
-- the National Register of Economic Units
-- the National Official Register of Business Entities

"KRAJOWY REJESTR URZĘDOWY PODMIOTÓW
GOSPODARKI NARODOWEJ
Podstawa prawna
Rejestracji w rejestrze REGON podmiotów nowo powstałych oraz wszelkich zmian podmiotów już zarejestrowanych z terenu..."
http://www.us.wroc.pl/rej_reg.htm

"... Ministry of Interior Affairs and Administration. 3. In the REGON official national
business register, being established as the administrative register, there ... "
www.unece.org/stats/documents/2001/06/busreg/3.e.pdf

"REGON register (Business register) includes legal entities, organizational units without status of legal personality, natural persons carrying out economic activities (in 1992/1993 the register was supplemented by natural persons on the basis of tax declarations in turnover and income taxes)."
www.social-science-gesis.de/en/publications/magazines/newsl... archive/nl963/nl963e05.htm

"...'REGON' [Register-of-Economic-Entities] No. of the reporting entity..."
www.kpwig.gov.pl/e4c1-zal-ang.htm

"Both forms of companies must be inscribed in the commercial register and receive a statistical number (the so-called "REGON") from the appropriate Provincial Statistical Office. "
www.polishworld.com/polemb/english/business/forms.htm

"... find the company; Company headquarters with photograph; Concession; Regon (National
Economy Register); NIP (Taxpayer Identification Number); Personal contacts with ... "
www.gieldaenergii.com/uk/energotec.html

"... in intensive farming. All private farms will be described in more detail in the RGR than in the REGON. The National Office Register of Economic Units (REGON). ... "
www.fao.org/regional/SEUR/public3/Poland.htm







ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Very detailed answer explains the term in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain
2 hrs

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
7 hrs

agree  Michał Kraska: National Register of Economic Entities or simply statistical no.
3030 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National register of businesses (Poland)


Explanation:
or
National register of businesses in Poland
or
REGON (National register of businesses in Poland)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59