KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

skr. poczt

English translation: P.O. Box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skr. poczt
English translation:P.O. Box
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

16:22 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: skr. poczt
Skrot poczta? Postal abbreviation? ZIP?

Skr. Poczt. 6, 00/956 Warszawa 10
Yngve Roennike
post office box
Explanation:
or P.O. Box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skr. poczt means \"skrytka pocztowa\"
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5post office box
Lota
4 +3skr. poczt.pidzej
5P.O. Box
Ivona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
post office box


Explanation:
or P.O. Box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skr. poczt means \"skrytka pocztowa\"

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: Absolutely. This is exactly it.
48 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  MARTYANO
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
8 hrs

agree  sobaga: Exactly ;-)
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
P.O. Box


Explanation:
P.O. Box - means post office box = skrytka pocztowa
ZIP - means kod pocztowy, in your case 00-956.
Make sure that when you address the envelope, you leave the address as is - in the original Polish language. Addresses is something you never translate. Polish post office would probably not deliver to PO Box as English or American Post office would not deliver envelope addresses to
Aleja Michigan, etc...

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skr. poczt.


Explanation:
I, for one, do not translate addresses - and this is part of an address. I do not translate ul. into St. or Al. into Avenue - those who do should also be prepared to write in Polish o zakupach na ulicy Oxford w Londynie and so forth. skrytka pocztowa is of course PO Box but keep it to yourself. That address is for the Polish postman to deliver the reply to your letter to.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Schwartz: I agree, just like I never translate 'ulica' as 'street' (Slovak>English because it is a part of the address
29 mins

agree  Alex_B
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 hrs