KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

linia kredytowa

English translation: line of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:linia kredytowa
English translation:line of credit

21:03 Jan 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: linia kredytowa
Opinia bankowa-świadczenia w ramach posiadanej lini kredytowej.
Kwiatek
line of credit
Explanation:
One of the things that most credit departments do to manage their receivables is to assign a line of credit to each customer.  The line of credit is the amount of money that the creditor will allow the debtor to purchase and owe under normal conditions.   Therefore if a creditor assigns a line of credit of $10,000 to a debtor customer, it means that "under normal conditions" the debtor will be allowed to purchase and accumulate an amount owing of $10,000
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3line of credit
Aydin Yulug
4 +1line of creditslavist


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line of credit


Explanation:
One of the things that most credit departments do to manage their receivables is to assign a line of credit to each customer.  The line of credit is the amount of money that the creditor will allow the debtor to purchase and owe under normal conditions.   Therefore if a creditor assigns a line of credit of $10,000 to a debtor customer, it means that "under normal conditions" the debtor will be allowed to purchase and accumulate an amount owing of $10,000


    Reference: http://www.infochoice.com.au/banking/tools/applets/lineofcre...
    Reference: http://www.creditworthy.com/topics/loc.html
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian
2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
20 hrs

agree  petrolhead
3960 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of credit


Explanation:
or
crdedit limit

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3958 days