KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

czynne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe kosztow

English translation: Prepayments and deffered expenses


14:27 Jan 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: czynne rozliczenia miedzyokresowe kosztow
balance sheet entry
jola
English translation:Prepayments and deffered expenses
Explanation:
That is a typical balance entry at the Assets side.

Beware of "interim settlements" !
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, what about accruals then?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prepayments and deffered expenses
Piotr Grabias
4active interterm settlements of the expensesxxxmpalka


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active interterm settlements of the expenses


Explanation:
Financial Statements by White, Sondhi,Fried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 22:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mistake, the right answer should be prepayed expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 22:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepaid expenses are also called deferred expenses

xxxmpalka
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prepayments and deffered expenses


Explanation:
That is a typical balance entry at the Assets side.

Beware of "interim settlements" !


Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks, what about accruals then?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia: Accruals = rozliczenia międzyokresowe bierne (w pasywach)
2 days 12 hrs