KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

dokapitalizowanie

English translation: increase in nominal value of securities


12:26 Jan 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: dokapitalizowanie
chodzi o dokapitalizowanie papierow wartosciowych
ZUZA
United Kingdom
English translation:increase in nominal value of securities
Explanation:
dokapitałowanie papierów wartościowych = increase in nominal value of securities

dokapitałować kogoś np. aportem = increase by contribution in kind
Selected response from:

krys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital increase (augumentation)darotob
4 +1capital injection through share capital increase
Piotr Grabias
4capital rising
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4capital raising
Romuald Pawlikowski
4increase in nominal value of securitieskrys


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in nominal value of securities


Explanation:
dokapitałowanie papierów wartościowych = increase in nominal value of securities

dokapitałować kogoś np. aportem = increase by contribution in kind

krys

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital raising


Explanation:
w tym przypadku, propozycja jest niezgodna z podanym kontekstem, ale raczej dotyczy dokapitalizowania FIRMY przez wprowadzenie na rynek papierów wartościowych


    Reference: http://www.bofasecurities.com/links/content/equity.asp
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital rising


Explanation:
I think so

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital injection through share capital increase


Explanation:
As a matter of fact you need to say:
"capital injection (which stands for "dokapitalizowanie")through share capital (shareholders' equity) increase".


Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: capital injection on its own works fine in newspaper usage; the full version good for formal occasions
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital increase (augumentation)


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488