KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

jednoosobowa spółka skarbu państwa

English translation: company wholly owned by the State Treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jednoosobowa spółka skarbu państwa
English translation:company wholly owned by the State Treasury
Entered by: Stanislaw Watson Zajaczkowski

22:06 Jan 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: jednoosobowa spółka skarbu państwa
firma została przekształcona z przedsiębiorstwa państwowego użyteczności publicznej w jednoosobową spółkę Skarbu Państwa.
nikita11
company wholly owned by the State Treasury
Explanation:
Nie jest dla mnie jasne czy jednoosobowa spolka to spolka akacyjna czy tez spolka z udzialami. Wydaje mi sie ze to drugie i jesli tak to "company" jest terminem prawidlowym. Natomiast jesli jest to S.A. (spolka akcyjna) to joint-stock
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
dzięki ogromne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sole shareholder Treasury CorporationMariusz Kuklinski
4 +2a sole shareholder company of the State Treasury -
Katarzyna Chmiel
5company wholly owned by the State Treasurydarotob
4joint-stock company wholly owned by the Treasurypidzej


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint-stock company wholly owned by the Treasury


Explanation:
or State Treasury if you insist
longish but I think the "joint-stock" bit should be added

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sole shareholder company of the State Treasury -


Explanation:
one-person joint-stock company of the State Treasury
Joint-Stock Company (sole shareholder STATE TREASURY)

wszystkie te warianty znalazłam swego czasu na różnych stronach internetowych


Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: Internet kłamie ;-)
76 days

agree  Polangmar: sole-shareholder company of the Treasury
3873 days

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Dziękuję
3873 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company wholly owned by the State Treasury


Explanation:
Nie jest dla mnie jasne czy jednoosobowa spolka to spolka akacyjna czy tez spolka z udzialami. Wydaje mi sie ze to drugie i jesli tak to "company" jest terminem prawidlowym. Natomiast jesli jest to S.A. (spolka akcyjna) to joint-stock


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488
Grading comment
dzięki ogromne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Edwards
3 hrs

neutral  pidzej: gives me that deja vu feeling
10 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: "State Treasury" to może być skarb stanu (w USA); w państwach anglosaskich nie dodaje się "State", gdy chodzi o skarb państwa: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treasury
3873 days

2142 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole shareholder Treasury Corporation


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3874 days (2012-09-10 07:48:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Taka jest praktyka

Mariusz Kuklinski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 889

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: sole-shareholder Treasury company
1731 days
  -> Dziękuję