KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

realizować blokady sprzętowo

English translation: hardware managed


12:10 Mar 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / control systems
Polish term or phrase: realizować blokady sprzętowo
in a control system, some of the interlocks are realizowane sprzętowo
I'm not sure whether "interlocks managed by hardware" will be OK
RayWinstone
English translation:hardware managed
Explanation:
While I think your own suggestion is OK, I supply also "hardware managed". Choose your pick.

Example:
VPNs are software-defined and managed, while actual private networks are hardware managed, users get the benefit of a dedicated private network, complete with
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hardware managed
Romuald Pawlikowski
4hardware-controlled
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware managed


Explanation:
While I think your own suggestion is OK, I supply also "hardware managed". Choose your pick.

Example:
VPNs are software-defined and managed, while actual private networks are hardware managed, users get the benefit of a dedicated private network, complete with


    Reference: http://www1.worldcom.com/ca/digital_source/articles/vpn/
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: to both
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware-controlled


Explanation:
np.
UMCS-97-8-1 Aspects of Hardware-Controlled Data Prefetching

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691