KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

rachunki złotowe i walutowe osób fizycznych

English translation: personal zloty and (foreign) currency accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rachunki złotowe i walutowe osób fizycznych
English translation:personal zloty and (foreign) currency accounts
Entered by: Anna_fpl

18:15 Mar 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: rachunki złotowe i walutowe osób fizycznych
banking
Anna_fpl
Zloty and foreign currency accounts of individuals
Explanation:
Or also:

Local and foreign currency accounts of individuals.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer to be graded mostly because it was the first one; however, both the proposed answers were OK. They helped me to find the best (IMO) translation elesewhere:
personal zloty and (foreign) currency accounts
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zloty and foreign currency accounts of individuals
Lota
5private (personal) accounts in national (local) and foreign currency
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zloty and foreign currency accounts of individuals


Explanation:
Or also:

Local and foreign currency accounts of individuals.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer to be graded mostly because it was the first one; however, both the proposed answers were OK. They helped me to find the best (IMO) translation elesewhere:
personal zloty and (foreign) currency accounts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: zloty and foreign currency individual accounts - IMHO this sentence order sounds better in English.
25 mins
  -> it may but it also introduces ambiguity of sorts. individual accounts vs. accounts of individuals. Can you see it?

neutral  Yngve Roennike: personal account vs. business account, if that is the distinction that is being made here.
1 hr
  -> to YR: doesn't seem so in any obvious way.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private (personal) accounts in national (local) and foreign currency


Explanation:
or exchange account=foreign currency acc.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59