KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

ustanowić dalszego pełnomocnika

English translation: appoint further proxy / attorney in fact / plenipotentiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustanowić dalszego pełnomocnika
English translation:appoint further proxy / attorney in fact / plenipotentiary
Entered by: bartek

06:27 May 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: ustanowić dalszego pełnomocnika
Pełnomocnik ma prawo wykonywania prawa głosu w sposób, jaki pełnomocnik uzna za stosowny. Pełnomocnik może reprezentować mocodawcę także wobec osób trzecich i składać wszelkie oświadczenia jakie uzna za stosowne ze względu na przedmiot pełnomocnictwa.
Pełnomocnik może ustanowić dalszego pełnomocnika.
Pełnomocnictwo jest nieodwołalne.
anglista
appoint further proxy / attorney in fact / plenipotentiary
Explanation:
proxy - w zgromadzeniach wspólników, walnych zgromadzeniach i przy głosowaniach
attorney in fact - w businessie
plenipotentiary - plenipotent w sprawach międzynarodowych
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzienks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appoint further proxy / attorney in fact / plenipotentiary
bartek
5to name the next attorney in fact (plenipotentiary)Martina Schwartz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appoint further proxy / attorney in fact / plenipotentiary


Explanation:
proxy - w zgromadzeniach wspólników, walnych zgromadzeniach i przy głosowaniach
attorney in fact - w businessie
plenipotentiary - plenipotent w sprawach międzynarodowych

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dzienks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
8 mins
  -> Nauka nie poszła w las :-))))))))))

agree  MStanicki: ale do proxy dodałbym "commercial (proxy)" :)
4003 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to name the next attorney in fact (plenipotentiary)


Explanation:
'the next' sounds more contextualized than 'the following'.
to name = to appoint (of course)

Alternatively, to name the next attorney in fact/plenipotentiary appointee.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153