KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

data powstania obowiązku podatkowego

English translation: tax point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:data powstania obowiązku podatkowego
English translation:tax point
Entered by: anglista

23:35 May 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / VAT
Polish term or phrase: data powstania obowiązku podatkowego
z rubryki w rejestrze Vat
anglista
tax point
Explanation:
"termin powstania zobowiązania podatkowego"
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax point
Michał Szewczyk
5tax liability datePiotr Kurek
4komentarzJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax point


Explanation:
"termin powstania zobowiązania podatkowego"


    slownik biznesu P.Collin/Wilga
Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Istotnie, ja mam wydanie 2000. Ciekawe!
2 days11 hrs
  -> ciekawe

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: A brief VAT-related glossary (in English) on www.hingston-publishing.co.uk/htmlpage/ might perhaps help the Asker to decide?
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you Kasia :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komentarz


Explanation:
Slownik biznesu P.Collin/Wilga:

tax point = date on which goods or services are supplied, which is the date when VAT becomes due = punkt podatkowy

Jak widac, nie ma tu w ogole odniesienia do wystawienia/otrzymania faktury; "punkt podatkowy" nie istnieje w Google.

Powyzszy slownik nic nie mowi o tax liability date. Generalnie wyrazenie to mi sie podoba, ale trzeba by to jeszcze przeswietlic, por.:
The Tax Liability Date is January 1 of each year, this means whatever is
there January 1 is what is assessed for Tax Purposes for that year. ...
www.franklinmo.org/assessor_real.htm



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: w moim slowniku (pierwsze wydanie, 1999) jest"termin powstania zobowiązania podatkowego"a nie "punkt podatkowy"
1 hr