International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

rada zakładowa

English translation: works council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rada zakładowa (niem. Betriebsrat)
English translation:works council
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

18:05 May 30, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: rada zakładowa
Jaki jest wpływ na formułowanie polityki zatrudnienia przedstawicieli pracowników /rady zakładowe/ w firmach poddanych restrukturyzacji?
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
works council
Explanation:
gets millions of Google hits and has no working class connotations which workers council has;
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1works councilpidzej
4representatives of employees
maciejm
4 -1workers' councilPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
workers' council


Explanation:
Propozycja, bo Stanisławski: works committee jest ... takie sobie


    Reference: http://www.lbbs.org/books/7/7.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: stanislawski is closer but only with the first word IMHO
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representatives of employees


Explanation:
Moze tak. M.M.


3. Innovative measures concerning the dissemination of information and consultation rights, the anticipation of change and the prevention and resolution of disputes particularly in connection with company restructuring, mergers, takeovers and relocation.

Promoters: applications may be submitted by management in undertakings or groups of undertakings, representatives of employees in the undertakings concerned, or organisations representing employers or workers at multisectoral (European, national or local) or sectoral (European, national or undertaking) level or technical bodies mandated by one or more of these parties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może Employee Consultation Council jak w British Petroleum?
M.M.

Visit: BP

What arrangements does the company have for employee participation?
To ensure that all employees understand what makes the company successful and share in its success, information about BP and its plans and performance are shared with employees in a variety of ways. Employee Consultation Councils are active in the company’s European operations, and together with other briefings, presentations and communications, all employees have the opportunity to be informed and express their views.

http://www.bized.ac.uk/compfact/bp/bp27.htm


    Reference: http://www.heanet.ie/hea_eurodocs/tenders/t020913-43-EWC.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works council


Explanation:
gets millions of Google hits and has no working class connotations which workers council has;

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: to standardowe tłumaczenie niemieckiego Betriebsrat, który jest najbliższym odpowiednikiem rady zakładowej (zob. Glosariusz)
1 hr