KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zakład budżetowy = quango?

English translation: budgetary enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład budżetowy = quango?
English translation:budgetary enterprise
Entered by: Lucja Biel, Ph.D.

18:12 Jul 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zakład budżetowy = quango?
Czy się mylę?
bartek
budgetary enterprise
Explanation:
ja stosuje taki termin; zwlaszcza ze chodzi raczej o local government unit, a nie national government u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gmina’s budgetary enterprise for municipal services used to resemble a bottomless pit. Furthermore, the quality of services rendered was poor. Gmina management decided to relieve the gmina’s budget of the burden of the high cost of municipal services while at the same time to try to improve the quality of municipal services.

http://www.lgpp.most.org.pl/ms23engczlopa.htm
Selected response from:

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.....infoanglista
4budgetary enterprise
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgetary enterprise


Explanation:
ja stosuje taki termin; zwlaszcza ze chodzi raczej o local government unit, a nie national government u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gmina’s budgetary enterprise for municipal services used to resemble a bottomless pit. Furthermore, the quality of services rendered was poor. Gmina management decided to relieve the gmina’s budget of the burden of the high cost of municipal services while at the same time to try to improve the quality of municipal services.

http://www.lgpp.most.org.pl/ms23engczlopa.htm

Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: człopa na dowód? "budgetary" deals with budgets (constraints, dilemmas) - budgetary enterprise daje w googlu kilkanascie trafień - wszystkie z PL, Słowacji, Rumunii i okolic; budżetowe p. to utrzymywane z pieniędzy publicznych, i po tej linii bym szukał
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....info


Explanation:
quango ang. skr. quasi-nongovernmental organisation 'niby nierządowa organizacja'



    Reference: http://www.slownik-online.home.pl/kopalinski/830487B451C1438...
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins

disagree  pidzej: quasi autonomous non.. itd
1 hr