KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

obligacje

English translation: government bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obligacje
English translation:government bonds
Entered by: Icing

22:18 Oct 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: obligacje
wiem ze to bond, ale jak sa obligacje skarbowe?
Trzcinska
Poland
government bonds
Explanation:
http://www.finpipe.com/typbond.htm.
Check it out (-:
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1treasury bonds
lim0nka
4government bonds
Icing


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government bonds


Explanation:
http://www.finpipe.com/typbond.htm.
Check it out (-:

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 783
Grading comment
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: not so fast please - a ile kudoz za treasury bonds?
6 mins

agree  lim0nka: treasury bonds to bony skarbowe
18 mins
  -> Thank you (-:

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasury bonds


Explanation:
powyżej miało być "disagree", ale z rozpędu wcisnął mi się Enter, zanim skończyłam pisać komentarz

pidzej mial rację
tresury bonds to bony / obligacje skarbowe, natomiast government bonds to obligacje państwowe
tak podaje zarówno Słownik bankowości i finansów Petera Collina, jak i English-Polish Business Dictionary Woytowicz-Neymann

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
1 day5 hrs
  -> dzięki, ale już i tak klamka zapadła... ;)