KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

warto?? godziwa

English translation: fair value


19:31 Jan 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: warto?? godziwa
Jak w zdaniu: pozycja pierwotna podlega wycenie coddziennej wed?ug warto?ci godziwej
Tomasz Jurewicz
English translation:fair value
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bw-deloitte.com/applying_fair_value.pdf

3. The book value of other securities and other money held in trust are evaluated by fair value method, so their unrealized gains (losses) in the above table are calculated as book value less historical cost (or amortized cost).
http://www.smfg.co.jp/english/financial/statement/fyh14semi/...
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6fair value
Pawel Czernecki
3decent value
Jakub Szacki
3reasonable value
GingerR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fair value


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bw-deloitte.com/applying_fair_value.pdf

3. The book value of other securities and other money held in trust are evaluated by fair value method, so their unrealized gains (losses) in the above table are calculated as book value less historical cost (or amortized cost).
http://www.smfg.co.jp/english/financial/statement/fyh14semi/...

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: istnieje coś takiego jak "fair value accounting", więc tu powinno pasować
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Lejman: tak: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1880&fair
32 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  pidzej
1 hr

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak, zwłaszcza jeśli dotyczy wyceny marki Maciej Andrzejczak
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasonable value


Explanation:
albo good value
ale chyba raczej reasonable

propozycja

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to rozsądna; fair value must be reasonable for both parties, ale samo reasonable do jeszcze nie fair
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decent value


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869