KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

wysokopreferencyjny kredyt

English translation: subsidized loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysokopreferencyjny kredyt
English translation:subsidized loan

19:28 Jan 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: wysokopreferencyjny kredyt
Kredytu udzieli mi polski bank. Jest to kredyt wysokopreferencyjny dla tzw. młodego polskiego rolnika z dopłatą rządu polskiego.
Magda
subsidized loan
Explanation:
bardzo często spotykane w Internecie

np. dla studentów:
Many types of educational loans are subsidized, either by governmental bodies or by colleges themselves. Subsidized loans carry lower interest rates than commercial loans and usually do not require that you begin repayment until after the student finishes college.
http://www.farmers.com/FarmComm/content/LE010034.jsp

również o rolnikach:
At that open forum meeting, the committee said the NGFA should continue to oppose federally subsidized loans for on-farm storage construction
http://www.grainnet.com/info/articles.html?type=go&ID=7347
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsidized loan
Pawel Czernecki
3(highly) preferential creditRadek Podolski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(highly) preferential credit


Explanation:
OR

preferential financing

highly troche na sile :oS

".. credit" ma wiecej hits w googlu (>1200) niz ".. financing" (>700)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidized loan


Explanation:
bardzo często spotykane w Internecie

np. dla studentów:
Many types of educational loans are subsidized, either by governmental bodies or by colleges themselves. Subsidized loans carry lower interest rates than commercial loans and usually do not require that you begin repayment until after the student finishes college.
http://www.farmers.com/FarmComm/content/LE010034.jsp

również o rolnikach:
At that open forum meeting, the committee said the NGFA should continue to oppose federally subsidized loans for on-farm storage construction
http://www.grainnet.com/info/articles.html?type=go&ID=7347


    Reference: http://www.farmers.com/FarmComm/content/LE010034.jsp
    Reference: http://www.grainnet.com/info/articles.html?type=go&ID=7347
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję