KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

rachunek terminowy

English translation: fixed term deposit account


12:59 Nov 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: rachunek terminowy
..
ZUZA
United Kingdom
English translation:fixed term deposit account
Explanation:
"Account Features

Available in Euro and GBŁ
Interest rate guaranteed for the full term of the Account.
Access to 10% of funds allowed per annum on 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 Year Fixed Term Accounts.
Interest Options;
1, 3, 6 and 9 month Fixed Term Accounts
- Interest is calculated daily and added to the Account at the end of the term. "
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5term account
Maciej Zimecki
4fixed term deposit account
leff
2 +1time account
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term account


Explanation:
"... Term Account. Accounts where you tie up your money for a fixed period of time. Details on the subscriber pages. ... "
www.wisebuy.co.uk/bankterm.htm

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 137

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed term deposit account


Explanation:
"Account Features

Available in Euro and GBŁ
Interest rate guaranteed for the full term of the Account.
Access to 10% of funds allowed per annum on 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 Year Fixed Term Accounts.
Interest Options;
1, 3, 6 and 9 month Fixed Term Accounts
- Interest is calculated daily and added to the Account at the end of the term. "


    Reference: http://www.angloirishbank.ie/fixedterm.htm#2
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time account


Explanation:
chyba, że są różnice między rachunkiem terminowym a lokatą, o których jako blondzia nie wiem.
Pozdr
AG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 13:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oświecono mnie - na jednym rachunku może być kilka lokat.
co ja bym bez lim0nki....

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: na jednym rachunku terminowym możesz mieć kilka lokat / zdaje się, że to bardziej skomplikowane, bo znalazłam informację, że 'There are two types of time accounts: short-term and long-term accounts'
3 mins
  -> już powyżej w pierś się uderzyłam, dzięki