KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

głosowanie tajne/ jawne

English translation: secret voting/open voting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:głosowanie tajne/ jawne
English translation:secret voting/open voting
Entered by: Magda1

09:08 Dec 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: głosowanie tajne/ jawne
Nadzwyczajne Zgromadzenie akcjonariuszy
Magda1
secret voting/open voting
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-01 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć jest jeszcze parę mozliwosci

jawne: public voting
tajne: ballot (często spotykane), secret ballot, voting by ballot, secret voice

ballot-box to urna (wyborcza)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6secret voting/open voting
Maciej Andrzejczak
4voting by secret / public ballot
bartek
4/ secret vote(ing), voting by ballot/ public votingmaziak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
głosowanie tajne/ jawne
secret voting/open voting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-01 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć jest jeszcze parę mozliwosci

jawne: public voting
tajne: ballot (często spotykane), secret ballot, voting by ballot, secret voice

ballot-box to urna (wyborcza)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Secret vote/open vote
3 mins
  -> dzięki!!

agree  vigbazsi
13 mins
  -> dzięki !!

agree  Joanna Soltysinska: secret ballot/open vote
23 mins

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with JoannaS
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Aisa
3 days 11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/ secret vote(ing), voting by ballot/ public voting


Explanation:
The audience and viewers will be able to participate in a public vote on the finals. More details to follow.


Secret voting in parliament



    Reference: http://www.leedspiano.com/bcast.html
    Reference: http://www.globalideasbank.org/BOV/BV-546.HTML
maziak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
głosowanie tajne/ jawne
voting by secret / public ballot


Explanation:

80% of the workforce voted for a strike in a secret ballot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-01 10:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maćku, nie używaj w publicznum miejscu \"pleonazmu\" tylko posprawdzaj najpierw. To nie jest żadne masło maślane

Voting by secret ballot
Sub-commission decision 1998/102


At its 25th meeting, on 19 August 1998, the Sub-Commission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities decided, without a vote, pursuant to Economic and Social Council resolution 1991/32 of 31 May 1991, to vote by secret
http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/0/0524249cc5ed8c...

The following reviews that public ballot voting procedure. II. SELECTION PROCEDURE. Each commissioner shall receive a ballot that lists each of the candidates. ...
www.oaklandnet.com/government/public_ethics/ItemD6.doc

5.4 Voting for individual grand marshal, organization grand marshal and pink brick to be elected by public ballot 5.4.1 A ballot form listing the nominees ...
www.sfpride.org/beapart/membership/manual/marshal.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: secret ballot to juz podałem, a poza tym 'secret ballot' to pleonazm - masło maslane, bo z zasady wrzucanie głosów (pierwotnie kulek) jest tajne - taka jest istota 'balotazu'patrz słownik Kopalińskiego www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/ 0AEC4C5885CD675C412
11 mins