KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

urząd skarbowy

English translation: inland revenue


08:32 Dec 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: urząd skarbowy
pracuje w urzędzie skarbowym
andydol
English translation:inland revenue
Explanation:
GB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 08:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



the Inland Revenue- British government department dealing with income tax- urzad skarbowy. In the USA the department is called Internal Revenue Service

ref. Slownik Polityki Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warto tez zajrzec do glosariusza, bo bylo co najmniej 2 razy
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax officekingusia
5 +1Internal Revenue Officemaziak
4 +2inland revenue
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax office


Explanation:
tak to jest

kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: najbezpieczniej, albo revenue office
1223 days

agree  xxxAnzo
4374 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inland revenue


Explanation:
GB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 08:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



the Inland Revenue- British government department dealing with income tax- urzad skarbowy. In the USA the department is called Internal Revenue Service

ref. Slownik Polityki Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warto tez zajrzec do glosariusza, bo bylo co najmniej 2 razy

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: zgadza się, ale to chrba termin właściwy tylko dla GB
50 mins
  -> dokladnie, GB- the Inland Revenue, US- Internal Revenue Service

agree  lim0nka
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal Revenue Office


Explanation:
ponad 1770,00 trafień na googlu, ponadto słownik biznesu z serii bibliotek profesjonalisty


    Reference: http://www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-wd/1999/9901004.pdf
maziak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
40 mins