KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

rozszerzenie vs przedłużenie umowy ubezpieczenia

English translation: expansion / expand


19:35 Dec 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: rozszerzenie vs przedłużenie umowy ubezpieczenia
Znowu problemy ubezpieczeniowe... słowniki podają, że przedłużenie umowy ubezpieczeniowej to extension ... ale w tej sytuacji nie mam odpowiedniego słowa dla rozszerzenia umowy ubezpieczeniowej / ubezpieczenia...
nikita11
English translation:expansion / expand
Explanation:
... is opposing legislation that would expand health coverage for mental illness and ... This bill would require that every insurance policy in the state provide full ...
albany.bizjournals.com/albany/stories/ 2003/06/02/daily38.html

We compared actual copies of each insurance underwriting company's basic policy forms, reviewed standard policy expansion endorsements, and, in most cases, interviewed the respective underwriters seeking explanations of those areas we felt were ambiguous or poorly defined.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
przepraszam, że tak długo to trwało :) dziekuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cover extension vs validity extension
Maciej Andrzejczak
4expand / extendagp124
4extension/prolongationrobwoj
4expansion / expand
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozszerzenie vs przedłużenie umowy ubezpieczenia
expansion / expand


Explanation:
... is opposing legislation that would expand health coverage for mental illness and ... This bill would require that every insurance policy in the state provide full ...
albany.bizjournals.com/albany/stories/ 2003/06/02/daily38.html

We compared actual copies of each insurance underwriting company's basic policy forms, reviewed standard policy expansion endorsements, and, in most cases, interviewed the respective underwriters seeking explanations of those areas we felt were ambiguous or poorly defined.


    Reference: http://www.avweb.com/news/insure/183070-1.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
przepraszam, że tak długo to trwało :) dziekuję :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rozszerzenie vs przedłużenie umowy ubezpieczenia
cover extension vs validity extension


Explanation:
z tym że: cover extension to rozszerzenie
a validity extension to przedłużenie wartości polisy

ewentualnie: insurance contract extension - wtedy przedłużenie umowy ubezp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-29 19:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No claims bonus up to 65%. Free cover extension to Europe. ... Monthly instalments
www.accessunderwriting.co.uk/minibus.htm - 19k
--------------------------
COVER EXTENSION £50.00 - ADD if Required. Payment Details. I enclose a payment of£. Method of payment, Cheque (Please enclose a cheque payable to Hine Insurance
www.wedding-service.co.uk/insuranc.htm
==================
It negotiated a contract extension for work needed to support significant changes in 1998 to pensions and national insurance legislation.
www.globalproblematique.net/BCpolicyprobe/uk.html

linki prosto z UK

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
23 mins
  -> dzięki Natalie!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sounds about right
2 hrs

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: jeżeli chodzi o przedłużenie używa się również renewal (tylko w stosunku do umów ubezpieczenia)
3 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension/prolongation


Explanation:
trzeba wybrać jakies rózne dwa słowa

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: no własnie chodzi o to, ze nie trzeba...a poza tym przedłużenie to właśnie (validity) extension a nie prolongation
9 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expand / extend


Explanation:
expand - rozszerzyc
extend - przedluzyc

Proposals to Expand Health Insurance Coverage These proposals ... employers to provide
health insurance to their ... of federal legislation to extend health care ...


agp124
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 48