KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

sprzedaż z samochodów

English translation: car boot sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzedaż z samochodów
English translation:car boot sale
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:42 Dec 31, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: sprzedaż z samochodów
lub "handel bezpośrednio z samochodów" na giełdzie.
Portable
car boot sale
Explanation:
sprzedaż z samochodu (z tzw. 'paki' na giełdzie)

Car Boot Sale Here Today* 3.00 pm Island Time at the Car Park near Azure Seas
www.somewhere.org.uk/island/carboot.htm - 89k
=================
Holmsley Car Boot Sale - every Sunday -1pm (strictly no sellers before 12.30).
www.southampton.gov.uk/cityinfo/carboot.html - 18k

to jest właśnie tego typu handel w UK - kwiaty, warzywa itp
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2car boot sale
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1trading / selling from a vehicle / truck
bartek
4 -1van sellingkasiamiron


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprzedaż z samochodów
car boot sale


Explanation:
sprzedaż z samochodu (z tzw. 'paki' na giełdzie)

Car Boot Sale Here Today* 3.00 pm Island Time at the Car Park near Azure Seas
www.somewhere.org.uk/island/carboot.htm - 89k
=================
Holmsley Car Boot Sale - every Sunday -1pm (strictly no sellers before 12.30).
www.southampton.gov.uk/cityinfo/carboot.html - 18k

to jest właśnie tego typu handel w UK - kwiaty, warzywa itp

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
7 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Natalie
1 day 5 hrs
  -> dzięki! w zasadzie jestem w 100% pewien tego terminu...

disagree  bartek: nie z paki tylko z bagażnika i to tylko rzeczy uzywanych, tak jak "garage sale" lub "yard sale", czego nie dodałeś, a sprzedaż z samochodu nie zawsze jest wyprzedażą resztek i demobilu
1 day 5 hrs
  -> paka=bagażnik tylko informal...wcale nieprawda z tymi rzeczami używanymi, np.świeże kwiaty ze szklarni tez sprzedaje się na "car boot sale"- tak to robią i nazywają moi znajomi z UK.

agree  MonikaSojka: jestem za
1 day 7 hrs
  -> dzięki! bardzo mnie cieszy to agree prosto z Albionu :)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
van selling


Explanation:
proposal

kasiamiron
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: van selling to inny typ sprzedazy niejako od sklepu do sklepu z tego co jest ,na samochodzie'
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprzedaż z samochodów
trading / selling from a vehicle / truck


Explanation:
stands, concessionaires at fairs, circuses, carnivals, and the like, shall report and remit the tax on a nonpermit basis, and shall obtain a retail sales tax registration from the Revenue Cabinet.


Section 2. Persons having no fixed place of business and not selling from a vehicle shall procure a registration in the county in which they make sales of tangible personal property. The application for such registration shall set forth an established residence or permanent mailing address to which all communications from the cabinet shall be addressed.


Section 3. Persons with no fixed place of business and selling from vehicles shall procure a registration for each vehicle. Such registration shall cover all sales made from the vehicle in any county in the state. The application for such registration shall set forth a residence or permanent mailing address in this state to which all communications from the cabinet may be sent.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-31 13:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from vehicles / trucks - jeśli upierasz się przy l. mnogiej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-01 20:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do M.A.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/antiques/buyers_guides/carboot.shtml

There are a few things that you need to know when taking on a car boot sale


don\'t lie in or the best treasures will be snapped up. So get there early . . . very early!
leave your Sunday best at home - if you look like you\'ve got some money, they\'ll see you coming. All you need is a warm coat and some trainers because you\'ll be doing a lot of running around.
take lots of change. Because there are pickpockets around, a money belt is a good idea too
if you see something you like, never look too keen - keep your face poker straight. If you see something that you really like, keep your hand on it because it can be whipped away from underneath you.
if you spot something you want, go back to haggle.

Jest to zwykła sprzedaż bazarowa starych gratów, lub \"antyków\". Jesli Twoi znajomi sprzedają tak kwiaty, to już ich sprawa. Działkowicze?



    Reference: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/103/025/060.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 day 6 hrs

neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: wcale nie działkowicze tylko farmerzy..., cieszy mnie agree Moonii prosto z Albionu, sorry...
1 day 7 hrs