KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

odpisy z wyniku finansowego biezacego roku obrotowego

English translation: write-down/write-off of current year's financial result

15:06 Jan 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: odpisy z wyniku finansowego biezacego roku obrotowego
sprawozdanie finansowe
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
English translation:write-down/write-off of current year's financial result
Explanation:
sama do tej pory pisalam write-off, ale wlasnie sie doczytalam roznicy, czyli:

write-down - odpis aktualizacyjny - reducing the net book value of an asset below its carrying value, typically prompted by the need to recognize an asset impairment.

write-off - odpis w koszty - mentally and accounting-wise, acknowledging that an asset has no value due to its full and unequivocal asset impairment.

Compendium of Accounting & Finance in Polish & English, R.Patterson
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2write-down/write-off of current year's financial result
GingerR
3financial results writeoffs for the current operating year
nrabate
3write-offs from current fiscal year bottom line
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write-offs from current fiscal year bottom line


Explanation:
próba kompilacji

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write-down/write-off of current year's financial result


Explanation:
sama do tej pory pisalam write-off, ale wlasnie sie doczytalam roznicy, czyli:

write-down - odpis aktualizacyjny - reducing the net book value of an asset below its carrying value, typically prompted by the need to recognize an asset impairment.

write-off - odpis w koszty - mentally and accounting-wise, acknowledging that an asset has no value due to its full and unequivocal asset impairment.

Compendium of Accounting & Finance in Polish & English, R.Patterson

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia
1 min
  -> thx

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial results writeoffs for the current operating year


Explanation:
[PDF] HLABC Chapter Report Current Operating Year June 01- May 02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HLABC Chapter Report Current Operating Year June 01- May 02 Official Chapter Name:
Health Libraries Association of British Columbia Current Operating Year: June ...
www.chla-absc.ca/chapter/hlabc/HLABC2001-2002.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435