KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

niedopłata

English translation: underpayment


14:42 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / law, business, contracts
Polish term or phrase: niedopłata
(przy rocznym zestawieniu kosztów eksploatacji)
W przypadku niedopłaty przez Najemcę do ewentualnej różnicy, będzie mieć odpowiednie zastosowanie art...(UMOWA NAJMU)
AnnaWarso
English translation:underpayment
Explanation:
... Landlord shall apply any overpayment to the Percentage Rental thereafter becoming due and if there has been an underpayment Tenant shall promptly pay such ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/ Newlp/LA/LA1325/las1325.htm
Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underpayment
Wit
5 +1deficit
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4unpaid due
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedopłata
unpaid due


Explanation:
chyba trzeba to tak obejść

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficit


Explanation:
w amerykańskich umowach najmu, ktore robie tak to określają

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym przypadku bym to inaczej jednak sformułował:
In the event of an insufficient payment by Lessee/Tenant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do nrabate: Deficit jak najbardziej występuje jako przeciwienstwo excess, np.

Any deficit owed by Lessee shall
be due and payable in full upon invoice by Lessor.

cały dokument: http://www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l061.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 13:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dodatkowa propozycja z innej amerykańskiej umowy najmu, którą właśnie sprawdzam: DEFICIENCY:

If, at the end of a calendar year, the total of Lessee’s monthly payments of Impositions are insufficient to pay Lessee’s proportionate share of the Impositions, then Lessee shall pay such deficiency to Lessor within thirty (30) days of Lessor’s demand therefor

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: "insufficient" yes; "deficit" no
2 hrs
  -> deficit yes, see my comment above

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niedopłata
underpayment


Explanation:
... Landlord shall apply any overpayment to the Percentage Rental thereafter becoming due and if there has been an underpayment Tenant shall promptly pay such ...
www.leasingprofessional.com/ Newlp/LA/LA1325/las1325.htm

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
6 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  joannap
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  beserg
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)