KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

z ramienia

English translation: on sb's behalf


17:14 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: z ramienia
powołać kogoś z ramienia
maziak
English translation:on sb's behalf
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-15 17:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appoint sb on sb\'s behalf, np.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję - przypomniało mi się po czasie, ale tak to jest w natłoku pracy.
Ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on sb's behalf
bartek
4 +1on the authority of sb/sthanglista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on sb's behalf


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-15 17:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appoint sb on sb\'s behalf, np.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziękuję - przypomniało mi się po czasie, ale tak to jest w natłoku pracy.
Ewa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
28 mins

agree  Wit
32 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  anglista
1 hr

agree  joannap
3 hrs

agree  Ivona_3
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the authority of sb/sth


Explanation:
gdyby zamiast POWOŁAĆ było DZIAŁAĆ

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=52560 ◊ Działać, występować z czyjegoś ramienia «działać, występować z czyjegoś upoważnienia, polecenia, w czyimś imieniu, jako przedstawiciel, pełnomocnik»

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: gdyby... :)
1 day16 hrs