International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

program emisji imiennych, bezterminowych bankowych papierów wartościowych

English translation: banking commercial paper programme.....


12:22 Jan 18, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: program emisji imiennych, bezterminowych bankowych papierów wartościowych
Bank wyemitowal takie papiery - nic wiecej nie wiem i w weekend sie nie dowiem
Tlumaczenie doslowne nie znajduje potwierdzenia w google'u
bsoszynska
English translation:banking commercial paper programme.....
Explanation:
for registered commercial papers without specified maturity date

moze tak?

propozycja - nie wiem czy commercial paper pasuje do kontekstu (jakie to sa papiery wartosciowe)

ale co do maturity, moja pewnosc jest wieksza! :-)
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programme of registered issues, non -terminable bank securitiesJoan S
4the scheme/programme of the issue of registered, non-terminable banking securitieskterelak
3banking commercial paper programme.....
GingerR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme of registered issues, non -terminable bank securities


Explanation:
registered securities - papiery wartosciowe imienne, patrz "Maly slownik biznesmena" Monika Neymann, Jerzy Malec, poltex 1999

Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scheme/programme of the issue of registered, non-terminable banking securities


Explanation:
myślę że kolejność jest taka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publicdebt.treas.gov/sec/secregii.htm

Virtual Lobby | Upcoming Auctions | Recent Rates: Bills
Recent Rates: Notes & Bonds | Secondary Market Rates | E-mail Reports

Registered Securities
In 1986 the U.S. Treasury stopped issuing Treasury bills, notes, and bonds in paper form, and began issuing them in book-entry form; that is, the securities exist only as electronic entries in the records of the Treasury. Though paper securities haven\'t been issued for more than a decade, some of them still exist today. How? They are long-term securities and haven\'t reached maturity.
Paper securities fall into two categories: registered securities and bearer securities. This page addresses registered securities.

What They Are

A registered security is one that has its owner\'s name inscribed on it


kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banking commercial paper programme.....


Explanation:
for registered commercial papers without specified maturity date

moze tak?

propozycja - nie wiem czy commercial paper pasuje do kontekstu (jakie to sa papiery wartosciowe)

ale co do maturity, moja pewnosc jest wieksza! :-)

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273