KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zwi±zek kontroli dystrybucji i prasy

English translation: (Polish) Audit Bureau of Circulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwi±zek kontroli dystrybucji i prasy
English translation:(Polish) Audit Bureau of Circulations
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

11:16 Jan 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zwi±zek kontroli dystrybucji i prasy
chyba kontroluje czy wydawnictwa nie zawyżaj± nakładów...?

Jaka jest angielska nazwa lub odpowiednik?
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
(Polish) Audit Bureau of Circulations
Explanation:
Skoro należą do IFABC i biorąc poduwagę, że:
- tak nazywają się te firmy w wielu krajach
- sami nie propoponują "oficjalnego" tłumaczenia swojej nazwy

byłbym za wersją j.w., a nie beznadziejną kalką z polskiego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu link:
http://www.ifabc.org/who.asp
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Polish) Audit Bureau of Circulations
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1Association for Control of Press Distribution
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwi±zek kontroli dystrybucji i prasy
Association for Control of Press Distribution


Explanation:
Similarly to more than three hundred countries world-wide also in Poland there is the Association for Control of Press Distribution (ZKDP). The Association's goal is to deliver detailed and reliable data on the size of circulation and distribution of magazines. Polski Instalator, as one of the few magazines of the sanitary, heating, gas, and air-conditioning sector, is a member of ZKDP. The controlled sales distribution is performed through:



    Reference: http://www.polskiinstalator.com.pl/english/
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: brzmi OK
1 min

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: bzrmi jakby mały Kazio składał z angielskich słówek po polsku
10 mins
  -> :-))))))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Polish) Audit Bureau of Circulations


Explanation:
Skoro należą do IFABC i biorąc poduwagę, że:
- tak nazywają się te firmy w wielu krajach
- sami nie propoponują "oficjalnego" tłumaczenia swojej nazwy

byłbym za wersją j.w., a nie beznadziejną kalką z polskiego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu link:
http://www.ifabc.org/who.asp

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  warsaw_guy
2 hrs