International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

dbanie o uzupelnienie pakietu serwisowego stalego

English translation: routine maintenance kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pakiet serwisowy staly
English translation:routine maintenance kit
Entered by: SAVANT

12:00 Jan 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / zgloszenie reklamacji filing claims
Polish term or phrase: dbanie o uzupelnienie pakietu serwisowego stalego
This is one item in a list:

"- dbanie o uzupelnienie pakietu serwisowego stalego, jak rowniez przesylanie czesci pod udokumentowane zgloszenia reklamacyjne."

???

OK - where to start with my question...? This is a both stylistic and technical question in my mind. The first (and most important) question is: what exactly IS a "pakiet serwisowy staly" in American English? The second question pertains to exact wording, but I don't know if I will have a problem with that until I know exactly what that "pakiet..." is! There are words in here, such as "uzupelnienie," which can have multiple meanings ("fulfillment" being the most literal, but perhaps not appropriate in the context), depending on what this mysterious "pakiet..." is...

So, if anyone can suggest exact wording in addition to defining "pakiet..." I'd be grateful indeed. It may save me posting a subsequent question...



Suggestions...?

Thanks a lot!!
SAVANT
onsite maintenance kit
Explanation:
In this case "stały pakiet serwisowy" might be a maintenance kit used for a device/system/whatever (any idea what?) which is kept on hand so that the customer might resort to it if need arises to have a small repair. The manufacturer/service provider should take care the kit is always complete and no parts are missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-21 12:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No idea what the kit might contain for windows but I think the above might be true. I don\'t think pakiet is about services as this does not make much sense to me in combination with \"uzupełnianie\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-21 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I think \"routine\" is general enough ...
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
p. Czernecki i p. Pilecka,

"Routine maintenance" is an accepted term, which is why I ultimately chose it. I think we've nailed it down pretty well. :)

Both of your answers exceeded my expectations. I wish I could give you BOTH points. Both of your answers were VERY helpful, and I thank you both for all of your input. :)

Respectfully,

Jed D.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3onsite maintenance kit
Pawel Czernecki
3block of permanent services, or packet of permanent services
Monika Pilecka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block of permanent services, or packet of permanent services


Explanation:
which means a set of offered sevices, if I grasp the original correctly.
The whole phrase would read:
"(caring for) completing the block / packet of permanent services"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it deals with integrated roof windows, \"okna dachowe zespolone\", then I think that just \'traditional\' services are meant: a window specialist comes and fixes...

Well, I searched the two suggested phrases in Google before I submitted them, they are not that frequent I am afraid, but I hope they will help you find or thinik of some better expressions.


Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onsite maintenance kit


Explanation:
In this case "stały pakiet serwisowy" might be a maintenance kit used for a device/system/whatever (any idea what?) which is kept on hand so that the customer might resort to it if need arises to have a small repair. The manufacturer/service provider should take care the kit is always complete and no parts are missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-21 12:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No idea what the kit might contain for windows but I think the above might be true. I don\'t think pakiet is about services as this does not make much sense to me in combination with \"uzupełnianie\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-01-21 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I think \"routine\" is general enough ...

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
p. Czernecki i p. Pilecka,

"Routine maintenance" is an accepted term, which is why I ultimately chose it. I think we've nailed it down pretty well. :)

Both of your answers exceeded my expectations. I wish I could give you BOTH points. Both of your answers were VERY helpful, and I thank you both for all of your input. :)

Respectfully,

Jed D.