KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

one sa zbyt waskie

English translation: these are too narrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:one sa zbyt waskie
English translation:these are too narrow
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:58 Sep 11, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: one sa zbyt waskie
bus
peter
these are too narrow
Explanation:
staightforward
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5these are too tightAlexander Kudriavtsev
4 +1these are too narrowxxxHenri


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these are too narrow


Explanation:
staightforward

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: I think we are talking about bus door...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these are too tight


Explanation:
I think that we speak about boots or clothing here. So "tight" seems the best wariant.

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 15