KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

stan na 31 grudnia każdego roku

English translation: (status) as of December 31 of each year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stan na 31 grudnia każdego roku
English translation:(status) as of December 31 of each year
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

14:10 Sep 16, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: stan na 31 grudnia każdego roku
finanse
ewa
status as of December 31st each year
Explanation:
stan finansów = financial status
na dzień = as of


EXAMPLE:

Financial Status Reports. These reports contain the actual expenditures and unliquidated obligations as incurred (at the lowest funding level) for the reporting period (calendar quarter) and cumulative for the award.
FROM:http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/FinGuide/pt3-ch11.htm



Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as of December 31st of each year
Magda Dziadosz
5status as of December 31st each year
Robert Pranagal
4(status) as of 31 December each year/as of each year endmakary
4pls see in the explanation box
Natalie


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of December 31st of each year


Explanation:
stan na dzień = as of ...(date)


    my own knowledge
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
23 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(status) as of 31 December each year/as of each year end


Explanation:
as of (date) = stan na (dzień)

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see in the explanation box


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that in the English version you should avoid the equivalent of the word \'stan\' and the final version of your sentence will depend on the context:

... on 31 December each year
(e.g. \"asset accounts on 31 December each year\")

Example (you\'ll find both Polish and English versions of this Convention):

Polish:
c) aktywa i pasywa finansowe na koniec roku finansowego
English:
(c) the financial assets and liabilities at the end of the financial year
http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/1999/1138.htm

Polish:
... do dnia 31 marca każdego roku
English:
...not later than 31 March each year

Example of another possible version:
Data are as of 31 December each year.




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
status as of December 31st each year


Explanation:
stan finansów = financial status
na dzień = as of


EXAMPLE:

Financial Status Reports. These reports contain the actual expenditures and unliquidated obligations as incurred (at the lowest funding level) for the reporting period (calendar quarter) and cumulative for the award.
FROM:http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/FinGuide/pt3-ch11.htm






    own experience
    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish