KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

księgowanie

English translation: posting / recording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:księgowanie
English translation:posting / recording
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

06:29 Sep 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: księgowanie
Każde księgowanie wykonane w systemie jest identyfikowalne za pomocą rodzaj dokumentu, kodu księgowania oraz jednoznacznego numeru dokumentu.
big_fish
posting-recording-record-entry
Explanation:
This is what bookkeepers do.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posting / entering transactions
Robert Pranagal
4posting-recording-record-entry
Lota


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posting / entering transactions


Explanation:
POSTING=
action of entering transactions in accounts = KSIĘGOWANIE
(Dictionary of Banking and Finance)

EXAMPLES:

Posting - is the process of transferring Journal entry data into the individual Accounts in the Ledger.
FROM:http://ccd.rightchoice.org/bags/unit_2_processing_transactio...

There are two types of accounts, Raw accounts and Totaling accounts. The term ‘raw account/s’ is used to describe those accounts that will be used when entering transactions into the General Journal such as Cash at Bank, Accounts Payable, Electricity and Income from sales.
FROM:http://www.tandb.com.au/accounting/tutorial/accounts/

Learn to use the General Ledger application to its maximum potential. Master such tasks as entering transactions (cheques, deposits and accounting entries), performing bank reconciliations and period closings and producing financial reports.
FROM:http://www.fortune1000.ca/october2000/university/Univers.htm

It also streamlines routine procedures such as entering and posting invoices, applying payments and credits, and printing customized statements, letters, and labels. It enables you to easily access data, post transactions in multiple currencies, and produce detailed reports.
FROM:http://www.accpac.com/products/finance/accdos/modules/accoun...








    Dictionary of Banking and Finance
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posting-recording-record-entry


Explanation:
This is what bookkeepers do.


    Leksykon rachunkowosci - Ewa Eljasiak, ODDK,Gdansk 1993
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thank you!