KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

nadrzędny

English translation: OR the higher function OR the higher-level function OR ...


08:10 Sep 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: nadrzędny
Taka organizacja wynika z nadrzędnej funkcji modułu Księgi Głównej, która jest centralnym elementem integrującym system.
big_fish
English translation:OR the higher function OR the higher-level function OR ...
Explanation:
OR the higher function OR the higher-level function OR the higher-order module function

nadrzedny= also: of higher rank
also: main, parent, master

"... Synopsys Module Compiler includes a rich set of functions and operators. In addition,
higher level function libraries are available as options. These libraries ... "
www.synopsys.com/products/datapath/module_comp_ds.html

"... In our module language the higher order module function apply is defined as: interface
S = sig type t end module apply = fun f: all x : S = some m : .... ... "
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/297295/0
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5superior
Robert Pranagal
4centralJacek Krankowski
4OR the higher function OR the higher-level function OR ...ponar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superior


Explanation:
NADRZĘDNY = SUPERIOR, PRECEDENT, PRIMARY

I believe that the best choice is

SUPERIOR=
1 greater in quality, quantity, etc
2 of high or extraordinary worth, merit, etc
3 higher in rank or status: a superior tribunal
(Collins English Dictionary)


    Collins English Dictionary
    The Great English Polish Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR the higher function OR the higher-level function OR ...


Explanation:
OR the higher function OR the higher-level function OR the higher-order module function

nadrzedny= also: of higher rank
also: main, parent, master

"... Synopsys Module Compiler includes a rich set of functions and operators. In addition,
higher level function libraries are available as options. These libraries ... "
www.synopsys.com/products/datapath/module_comp_ds.html

"... In our module language the higher order module function apply is defined as: interface
S = sig type t end module apply = fun f: all x : S = some m : .... ... "
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/297295/0


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
thanks!

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5