KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

udział wlasny

English translation: on own participation / share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na udziale wlasnym
English translation:on own participation / share
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

10:19 Oct 1, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: udział wlasny
rezerwy techniczno-ubezpieczeniowe na udziale wlasnym - is it deductible??
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
on own participation
Explanation:
Sagi ciag dalszy: Kiedy Warta wchodzila na gielde, w jej prospekcie emisyjnym w jezyku angielskim widnieje takie wlasnie sformulowanie.

Tak wiec wszystkie chwyty sa dozwolone (na pewno zalezy to tez od geografii), aczkolwiek prospekt emisyjny, nad ktorym pracuja zwykle renomowane firmy prawnicze i ksiegowe uznalbym za zrodlo najbardziej godne cytowania.

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo Jacku. Rowniez dowiedzialem sie ze mozliwe jest "on own share". Pozdrawiam, Jarek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on own participationJacek Krankowski
5cale zdanie: "technical-insurance reserves - on Company's share"Jacek Krankowski
5ALBO deductible ALBO excessJacek Krankowski
4Dziekuje(my) za feedback!Jacek Krankowski
4maintenance requirementponar


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance requirement


Explanation:
maintenance requirement

"... Minimalny udzial wlasny (minimum maintenance requirement), wyrazajacy procent udzialu
wlasnego klienta do wartosci jego konta, nie moze byc nizszy niz 25%. ..."
www.monitorpl.com/monitor/0007/0007baum.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ALBO deductible ALBO excess


Explanation:
Zalezy od kontekstu! (Intryguje mnie rowniez, ze w moim pierwszym wczorajszym cytacie internetowym nt. umowy ekscedentowej tego samego terminu uzyto jako synonimu zachowku w kontekscie reasekuracji.)

Prosze porownac nastepujace 2 definicje udzialu wlasnego:

deductible
A deductible is "the portion of an insured loss borne by the policyholder". The amount or percentage is specified in the policy. Normally application of a deductible reduces the insurer's limit of indemnity by the amount specified, ie an insurance for amount specified, ie an insurance for Ł10m with a Ł1m deductible means that the insurer is liable for Ł9m in excess of Ł1m. An excess, on the other hand, sits below any sum insured and does not erode it so that a Ł10m insurance subject to a Ł1m excess means that the insured pays for the first Ł1m and the insurer is liable for any sum in excess of that up to a further Ł10m. the terms excess and deductible are not therefore interchangeable and should be used with care. Deductibles are often used when substantial amounts are involved and they enable the insured to secure large premium reductions. the deductible can be on an individual loss or event basis or an aggregate basis for all claims in the period of insurance.


excess
The specified sum which the insured must bear before the insurers pay their liability. In the event of liability exceeding the limit of indemnity specified the insurers pay the limit specified the insurers pay the limit specified providing the insured gas borne the limit of his policy excess. Unlike a deductible, the excess sits below any sum insured, eg an excess of Ł1m and a sum insured of Ł10m means that the insurer is liable for Ł10m once the insured has paid the first Ł1m of any loss otherwise covered by the policy. Compare with deductible. Often excesses are for quite small sums, eg Ł25 accidental damage excess under motor insurances. Excesses may be voluntary to secure premium reduction or compulsory as an underwriting measure or simply to eliminate small claims.

Hope that helps,

Jacek Krankowski




    Dictionary of Insurance, C. Bennett
    Slownik podatki, cla ubezpieczenia, P. Ratajczak
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cale zdanie: "technical-insurance reserves - on Company's share"


Explanation:
Takie tlumaczenie tej pozycji widnieje w anglojezycznej wersji sprawozdan finansowych zakladu ubezpieczeniowego "Partner", co mogloby potwierdzac teze, ze najbardziej prawidlowa terminologia ustepuje niekiedy pola praktyce branzowej
(pod warunkiem, ze tlumaczenie przyjete w danej firmie jest dobrym tlumaczeniem!)

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on own participation


Explanation:
Sagi ciag dalszy: Kiedy Warta wchodzila na gielde, w jej prospekcie emisyjnym w jezyku angielskim widnieje takie wlasnie sformulowanie.

Tak wiec wszystkie chwyty sa dozwolone (na pewno zalezy to tez od geografii), aczkolwiek prospekt emisyjny, nad ktorym pracuja zwykle renomowane firmy prawnicze i ksiegowe uznalbym za zrodlo najbardziej godne cytowania.

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo Jacku. Rowniez dowiedzialem sie ze mozliwe jest "on own share". Pozdrawiam, Jarek

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dziekuje(my) za feedback!


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633