KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

partner

English translation: Partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:partner
English translation:Partner
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

03:08 Oct 5, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: partner
XYZ i jego Partnerzy dostarczają również sprzęt i instalują sieci Novell i Windows NT® w konfiguracji zapewniającej optymalną pracę systemu.
"Partnerzy" to faktycznie dystrybutorzy, sprzedawcy. vendors?
big_fish
Partner
Explanation:
Jezeli XYZ jest producentem oprogramowania, to w umowach tak skonstruowanych, ktore widzialem, jego partnerzy (w istocie = dystrybutorzy) nazwani byli Partnerami, bo to byla jak gdyby czesc nazwy wlasnej programu wspolpracy/dystrybucji.

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Associates
Ivona
4 +1PartnerJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partner


Explanation:
Jezeli XYZ jest producentem oprogramowania, to w umowach tak skonstruowanych, ktore widzialem, jego partnerzy (w istocie = dystrybutorzy) nazwani byli Partnerami, bo to byla jak gdyby czesc nazwy wlasnej programu wspolpracy/dystrybucji.

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: patrz niżej
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Associates


Explanation:
In Business world partners are more often referred to as associates.
i.e. Burks and Associates
Law Offices of Glen, Cozi, and Associates.
I also saw "partners" used in real estate developments or limited liability companies.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: Associates
2 hrs

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: to raczej dot. spółek partnerskich (czy cywilnych) Piprztyński i Partnerzy (P and Assciates),a nie o współpracuj±ce firm
5 days
  -> She nees English equivalent and in English partners are commonly refered to as associates, not partners.