KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

ubezpieczenie AC

English translation: motor own damage insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ubezpieczenie AC
English translation:motor own damage insurance
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

15:41 Oct 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: ubezpieczenie AC
ubezpieczenie autocasco
Lucja
Own-damage motor vehicle insurance
Explanation:
Collision insurance
OR
Own damage motor vehicle insurance
OR
Motor own damage insurance

"... coverage (third party liability insurance over $200,000), and collision ("own damage")
insurance may be purchased from private insurers. Note that private ... "
www.lslap.bc.ca/1303text.htm

"... Motor insurance. A 15% discount is offered on the purchase of a motor own damage insurance policy if the client has also bought a compulsory motor third party ...
www.pzu.pl/pzusa/english/aktual/biuletyn/071.htm

"... own damage motor vehicle insurance assurance tierce ... "
www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexto.html

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Own-damage motor vehicle insuranceponar
4 +1comprehensive coverage
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1collision and theft insuranceadwersarz
4 -1This is an interesting topicJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Own-damage motor vehicle insurance


Explanation:
Collision insurance
OR
Own damage motor vehicle insurance
OR
Motor own damage insurance

"... coverage (third party liability insurance over $200,000), and collision ("own damage")
insurance may be purchased from private insurers. Note that private ... "
www.lslap.bc.ca/1303text.htm

"... Motor insurance. A 15% discount is offered on the purchase of a motor own damage insurance policy if the client has also bought a compulsory motor third party ...
www.pzu.pl/pzusa/english/aktual/biuletyn/071.htm

"... own damage motor vehicle insurance assurance tierce ... "
www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexto.html



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: so says PZU;collision+theft are 2 separate things called (eg Hertz) ubezpieczenie od kolizji, ubezpieczenie od kradziezy
11 hrs

agree  marzena l: http://www.allianz.bg/site/index_en.php?page=kasko
4414 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collision and theft insurance


Explanation:
i thinks this would be it

adwersarz
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: see my comment above (at ponar)
11 hrs

agree  Lota: In the US and Canada, the insurance for the insured's faulty road behaviour and damages is called collision.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive coverage


Explanation:
Comprehensive coverage covers damage to your automobile that was not the result of an accident. Fire,theft, and vandalism, are example of this. Again, there is usually a deductible associated with this coverage.
The higher the deductible, the lower the cost of the coverage. Additionally, personal property left inside the
car is also covered. If your car is stolen, this coverage pays for the loss. If you have installed expensive add
in features to your car, you may have to take out riders to cover the additionally installed components.



    Reference: http://www.e-analytics.com/fp12.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: pls see my comment below
5 hrs

agree  Roman P: in the UK at least, there are three levels of motor insurance coverage - Third party only (which is mandatory), Third Party, Fire and Theft and fully comprehensive, that covers your own stupidity as well as accidents.
3337 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This is an interesting topic


Explanation:
What do you make of the following definition of comprehensive:

"A term describing a policy which brings together a number of different types of cover in one document (eg a private car comprehensive policy has sections providing material damage cover, third party cover, personal accident cover, medical expenses, etc."

In Poland, each of those components has a separate name, "AC" being one of them.

Jacek


    Dictionary of Insurance, C. Bennett
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  makary: in Poland AC is just as well "comprehensive"
609 days

agree  pidzej: and disagree completely with makary
2712 days

disagree  Roman P: disagree with pidzej; agree with makary
3337 days