KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

brulion

English translation: book of prime entry (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:brulion
English translation:book of prime entry (?)
Entered by: big_fish

03:47 Oct 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: brulion
W zwi±zku z możliwo¶ci± pracy w kolejnych miesi±cach bez potrzeby zamykania poprzednich (przenoszenia do dziennika) również raporty mog± obejmować dane zawarte w dzienniku, w brulionie, b±dĽ też zarówno w dzienniku jak i brulionie.
big_fish
book of prime entry (?)
Explanation:
PRIME ENTRY = the original record of a financial transaction made in a journal, day book or cash book. A book of prime entry is not part of the double entry system but provides a source from which posting to the ledger can be done.

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wydaje się, że mimo dobrze znanego słowa, jego znaczenie w tym kontekście nie jest raczej powszechne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notebook OR notepad
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
3rough copy/scribble/scribbling block
Alison Schwitzgebel
1book of prime entry (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough copy/scribble/scribbling block


Explanation:
are the translations given in my Polish dictionary for "Bruljon".

I don't have a Polish font installed so I can't read your context, but I hope this helps

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notebook OR notepad


Explanation:
Own knowledge

E.

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
book of prime entry (?)


Explanation:
PRIME ENTRY = the original record of a financial transaction made in a journal, day book or cash book. A book of prime entry is not part of the double entry system but provides a source from which posting to the ledger can be done.




    Dictionary of Accounting & Finance, R.Brockington
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wydaje się, że mimo dobrze znanego słowa, jego znaczenie w tym kontekście nie jest raczej powszechne.